Sunday, June 28, 2015

Seremban : Fruit

bacang, macang, horse mango
Mangifera foetida
Family : Anacardiaceae


Fruit 7-12cm x 9-16cm.  Exocarp dark green, yellowish when ripen, exude irritant latex when injured.    Mesocarp yellowish, fibrous, sourish, and pungent.   Bacang is almost identical to kuini ( Mangifera odorata ) in terms of shape and odour, except It’s extremely fibrous and sourish.

Fruit are consumed fresh or made into juice.  Immature bacang sometimes used in rojak mix, or made into prickle.  In some places, bacang is used as sour agent ( asam ) in cooking and chutney or sambal making.



Sunday, June 14, 2015

Leptospermum brachyandrum vs Baeckea frutescens

Leptospermum brachyandrum
Common names : teatree, Australian willow
Family : Myrtaceae
Origin : costal New South Wales, Australia
Description : small tree, up to 5m in heights ; 
grows on wet soil, full sun or part shade. 







 Baeckea frutescens
Common names : cucur atap, curan atap, hujung atap, cina maki
Family : Myrtaceae
Origin : costal and mountainous Malaya & Sumatra
Description : small tree, up to 3m in heights ; 
grows on wide range of soil.