Monday, February 15, 2016

Bunchosia argentea



Scientific name : Bunchosia argentea
Synonym : Malpighia argentea 
Common name : peanut butter fruit
Family : Malpighiaceae
Native :  Venezuela and Colombia in South America.

It produces a small orange-red fruits with sticky, dense pulp and a flavour resembling that of dried figs or peanut butter, hence the name.  Mostly eaten fresh, also used for jellies, jams, or preserves.












Tuesday, February 2, 2016

Landscape : Playground Equipment @ Sibu 1980s

slides

merry-go-round / roundabout

seesaw

swings

Bintangor : Local Produce ( Citrus )


 Citrus reticulata
Limau Bintangor
民丹柑, 青皮柑


Citrus x sinensis
Limau madu
蜜柑



Citrus maxima
Limau bali
柚子