Tuesday, June 5, 2018

Agricultural Supply Store @ Seri Serdang



D Syira Enterprise 
NS0048095-H

456, Jalan 18/2A
Taman Seri Serdang
43300 Seri Kembangan
Selangor

tel : 03-89938 1021 / 03-8959 5009
email : dsyria09@yahoo.com





Fungicides . . .

 
 
 



Herbicides . . .

 
 
 
 
 



Insecticides . . .
 
 
 
 
 


Bio-Insecticides . . .


 Others . . . 
hydroponic solutions ...   
growth regulator ...
rooting hormon ...

parafilm



Growing Media . . . 
 
 
 
 



Irrigation Sprinklers . . .
 


Thursday, May 31, 2018

Ficus pumila



Scientific Name : Ficus pumila

Synonyms :  Ficus hanceana, F. longipedicellata, F. pumila var. lutchuensis, F. repens var. lutchuensis, F. scandens. F. stipulate, F. stipulate, F. vestita, Plagiostigma pumila, P. stipulate, Tenorea heterophylla. Urostigma scandens, Varinga repens.

Common names : Climbing fig, creeping fig, 薜荔

  


Varieties & Cultivars

Ficus pumila var. awkeotsang 愛玉子
Ficus pumila var quercifolia
Ficus pumila ‘Curly’
Ficus pumila ‘Variegated’
Ficus pumila ‘Snowflake’


Habitat

F. pumila is native to the Old World tropics but is now cultivated and in some cases invasive to introduced places.



Risk

Reported to be invasive in Cuba  , Hawaii, New Zealand, Florida
Potential poisonous to mammals.


Description

The juvenile phase of this plant is morphologically different from the adult phase. Juvenile plant attaining several metres in length, much branched, climbing by means of adventitious roots; stems flattened; leaves 1.5-2.5 cm long, ovate to oblong, retuse at the apex, very closely spaced.


Adult plant developing into a much branched liana, with adventitious roots, attaining 10 m in length; produces abundant white latex when wounded. Stems flattened, striate, tomentose, glabrescent when mature, with short pendulous branches. Leaves alternate, simple, 4-7 × 2.2-4 cm, oblong, oblanceolate, ovate, or elliptical, the apex obtuse, the base subcordiform, the margins entire; upper surface dark green, slightly shiny, with the venation notably lighter; lower surface light green, dull, with prominent reticulate venation; petioles 1.3-1.6 cm long, flattened on the upper surface, pubescent, light brown; stipules oblong-lanceolate to subulate, persistent, 1-1.2 cm long, brown, sericeous. Syconium green, pyriform, up to 6 cm long, soft.


F. pumila has a symbiotic relationship with Blastophaga pumilae , an agaonid wasp for pollination, and is fed upon by larvae of the butterfly Marpesia petreus.


Uses

Landscape : Green walls, topiari
Ethnobotanical : Traditional Chinese herb






Tuesday, May 22, 2018

Malpighia emarginata - acerola



Scienific name : Malpighia emarginata





Synonyms : Malpighia berteroana,  Malpighia lanceolate, Malpighia punicifolia var. lancifolia , Malpighia punicifolia var. obovate,  Malpighia punicifolia var. vulgaris, Malpighia retusa,  Malpighia umbellate, Malpighia urens var. lanceolate



Common name : acerola ( South America ) , Barbados cherry, seriz ( Haiti )

Origin : Yucatán, Central America



Propagation : seed & cutting


Description ( Fruit ) : drupe, red, 1-3cm diameter, 3-5g weight. 3 lobed, 3 triangular seeds.  

Uses : Fruit is edible, make into juice and pulps etc




Tuesday, February 13, 2018

Selukai - Goniothalamus sp



Kayu selukai is the dried bark of Goniothalamus trees.  The Genera Goniothalamus of Annonaceae family consists of 160 species distributed throughout tropical S.E.Asia.  In Borneo alone, there are some 30 species of Goniothalamus, 14  of which were recorded in Sarawak.


Species of Goniothalamus are generally called selukai or kayu hujan panas.  They are all small trees of the under-storey.  The bark is aromatic, strong and stringy.  The dry bark is sold as kulit selukai, and burnt to keep mosquitoes and evil spirits away.  




Saturday, February 10, 2018

Kelili - Lepisanthes alata




Synonyms : Otophora alata
Common names : Krumbi, Kelili, Engkilili ( Sarawak ) ; Kelelek, Gegelek ( Johor ) ; Ceri Terengganu, Perupok.
Family : Sapindaceae


Origin : Borneo, Java, the Philippines
Habitat : riverside, lowland forest, clayish soils


Botanical Description :
Annual, small tree.
Foliage : compound, 8-12 pairs leaflets ; leaflet 20-45cm long, ovate-lanceolate.  Glabrous at base, entire margin, pointed tips ; young leaves pinkish-purple, green when mature.
Flowers : monoecious, cluster, scentless; 5 purple-red petals.
Fruits : trigonous-obovoid, pointed tip, 2.5-4cm diameter, mature fruits red to dark red colour, translucent fleshy pulp, seed 1-5.
 

Buah Letup - Physalis angulata

Common names :
Wild gooseberry, ground cherry, bladder cherry, Chinese lantern, cut leaf ground cherry, cutleaf ground cherry, Indian gooseberry, etc


Origin : Tropical America
Distribution : Pan tropical
Habitat : Borders of woods, wasteland, sideways, croplands, fallow land etc. Grows well in moist, nitrate-rich soils  ; prefer full sunlight, but tolerate partial shade.

Botanical Description :
Annual, herbaceous.
Stem – angled, hollow
Leaves – ovate to ovate-oblong ; obtuse, acute or rounded at base ; irregular toothed, 3-15cm long, 2-10cm wide.
Flowers – stalk 5-40cm length, corolla yellowish-green; anthers bluish or violet.
Fruit – orange round berry, 1-1.8cm long ; enclosed in a balloon-like green ( pale brown when dry ) calyx of 5 lobes with small apical opening.
Seeds – disc-shaped to broadly reniform, 1-2mm long, pale yellow

Uses :
Edible fruit – raw or cooked
Young leaves – cooked as a potherb