Sunday, January 25, 2015

Royal Family of Palms

Royal Palm
Scientific name : Roystonea regia

Synonyms : Euterpe ventricosa, Euterpe jenmanii , Oreodoxa regia, Oenocarpus regius, Palma elata , R. floridana, R. jenmanii, R. elata, R. ventricosa, R. regia var. hondurensis

Common names : Cuban royal palm, Florida royal palm, Royal palm

Native : Southern Florida, Mexico, Central America, and the Caribbean





Caribbean Royal Palm
Scientific name : Roystonea olearcea

Synonyms : Areca oleracea, Euterpe caribaea, Gorgasia oleracea,  Kentia oleracea , Oreodoxa oleracea, Oreodoxa caribaea, R. caribaea, Oreodoxa regia var. jenmanii, R. oleracea var. excelsior, R. venezuelana, R. oleracea var. jenmanii

Common names : palmiste, imperial palm, cabbage palm

Native : Lesser Antilles, Columbia, Venezuela, Trinidad and Tobago.

Dwarf Royal Palm
Scientific name : Adonidia merrillii

Synonyms : Normanbya merrillii, Veitchia merrillii

Common names : Manila palm, Christmas palm

Native : The Philippines, Sabah 

Pinang Rajah
Scientific name : Cyrtostachys renda

Synonyms : Areca erythrocarpa, A. erythropoda, Cyrtostachys lakka, C. rendah, C. lacca var singaporensis, C. lakka, Pinanga purpurea, Ptychosperma coccinea

Common names : Pinang rajah, red palm, red sealing wax palm, lipstick palm

Native : Thailand, Malaya, Sumatra, Borneo







King Palm
Scientific name : Archontophoenix alexandrae

Synonyms :  Cocos romanzofiana, C. australis, C. plumose, C. datil, C. geriba, C. arechavaletana, Calappa acrocomioides, Calappa australis, Calappa datil, Calappa plumose, Calappa romanzoffiana.

Common names : Alexander palm, King palm

Native : Queensland & NSW



Queen Palm
Scientific name : Syagrus romanzoffiana

Synonyms : Ptychosperma alexandrae

Common names : Queen palm, Cocos plam

Native : Paraguay, Argentina, Brazil, Bolivia












Princess Palm
Scientific name : Dicyosperma album

Synonyms : Areca alba, A. borbonica, A. lacteal, A. propria, A. purpurea, A. furfuracea, A. rubra, A. pisifera, A. aurea, Dictyosperma aureum, D. furfuraceum, D. rubrum, Linoma alba, Sublimia palmicaulis.

Common names : Princess palm, hurricane palm

Native : Mascarene Islands

Post a Comment