Saturday, 10 February 2018

Kelili - Lepisanthes alata




Synonyms : Otophora alata
Common names : Krumbi, Kelili, Engkilili ( Sarawak ) ; Kelelek, Gegelek ( Johor ) ; Ceri Terengganu, Perupok.
Family : Sapindaceae


Origin : Borneo, Java, the Philippines
Habitat : riverside, lowland forest, clayish soils


Botanical Description :
Annual, small tree.
Foliage : compound, 8-12 pairs leaflets ; leaflet 20-45cm long, ovate-lanceolate.  Glabrous at base, entire margin, pointed tips ; young leaves pinkish-purple, green when mature.
Flowers : monoecious, cluster, scentless; 5 purple-red petals.
Fruits : trigonous-obovoid, pointed tip, 2.5-4cm diameter, mature fruits red to dark red colour, translucent fleshy pulp, seed 1-5.
 
Post a Comment