Thursday, March 18, 2010

Thailand : in a glimpse - fruits



.

.
..
.
.
.
Cocos nucifera
Common name : Coconut, Kelapa (Malay), , ma phrao-มะพร้าว(Thai)
Family : Asteraceae
.
.
.


.



.
Areca catechu
Common name : Betel Nut, 槟榔, Pinang (Malay), mak-หมาก (Thai)
Family : Asteraceae
.
Annona muricata
Common name : Soursop, durian belanda (Malay), 红毛榴莲, ทุเรียนเทศ (Thai)
Family : Annonaceae
.
Pyrus sp
Common name : Pear, 梨子
Family : Rosaceae
.
Manilkara zapota
Common name : Sapodilla, Ciku (Malay), 人心果, lamoot-ละมุด (Thai)
Family : Sapotaceae
.
Psidium guajava
Common name : Guava, Jambu batu (Malay), 番石榴, fa rang-ฝรั่ง (Thai)
Family : Myrtaceae
.
Syzygium malaccense
Synonyms : Caryophyllus malaccensis, Eugenia malaccensis
Common name : Malay Rose Apple, Jambu Bol (Malay), ชมพู่มะเหมี่ยว (Thai)
Family : Myrtaceae
.

Bouea macrophylla
Common name : Kundang (Malay), มะปราง (Thai)
Family : Anacardiaceae
.
Mangifera indica Chauk anan
Common name : Mango, Mangga(Malay), 杧果,ma muaang-มะม่วง (Thai)
Family : Anacardiaceae
.

Leucaena leucocephala
Common name : Petai Hutan (Malay ), Krathin- กระถิน (Thai)
Family : Fabaceae
.

Arachis hypogaea
Common name : Peanut, Kacang Tanah (Malay), 花生,thuaa li sohng- ถั่วลิสง (Thai)
Family : Fabaceae
.

Tamarindus indica
Common name : Tamarind, Asam Jawa (Malay), ma khaam- มะขาม (Thai)
Family : Fabaceae
.
Hibiscus sabdariffa
Common name : Roselle, 洛神花, krajeab-กระเจี๊ยบ (Thai)
Family : Malavaceae
.
Citrullus lanatus
Common name : Watermelon, 西瓜, Tembikai (Malay), taengmo-แตงโม (Thai)
Family : Cucurbitaceae
.

Tricosanthes dioca
Common name :  timun potol (Malay)
Family : Cucurbitaceae
.
Piper betle
Common name : Betel, 蒌叶, Sireh (Malay), พลู (Thai)
Family : Piperaceae
.

Capsicum frutescens
Common name : Thai pepper, 小米椒,Chili Api (Malay), พริกขี้หนู (Thai)
Family : Solanaceae

.

??
Common name : orange, som- ส้ม (Thai)
Family : Rutaceae
.

???

.

???
Post a Comment